We are ALL on a Mission

Our future depends on all of us engaging with energy & sustainability issues.  The global community has signed up to Net Zero which is placing more pressures on our industries.

To create the critical mass for success, millions of us need to become Everyday Champions for our organizations, our customers, our planet and also ourselves, at home and at work; the 'Win for All'.

To make this happen, it's up to all of us to work more closely together, share our experiences and learn from each other.

Protection & Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we protect you when you access and make use of our site https://biggreenacademy.com and its services, including how we collect and use your personally identifiable information.

This policy applies to BigGreenAcademy, which is a trading initiative from The Discovery Mill Ltd based in the UK.  Our registered office is at Yarner, Dartington, Totnes, TQ9 6JH. 

We pride ourselves in being an ethical as well as a sustainable organisation. 

Our aim is to create the best user experience we can and to ensure all information on this site is as accurate as possible. 

  • We will never do anything to cheat you or deceive you. 
  • We will not spam you or spy on you. 
  • Testimonials are from real people.

Your personal privacy is also very important to us.

  • We only collect and use personal information data we hold about you for necessary and legitimate business reasons. 
  • This includes integrating with certain third party services for the purpose of improving your overall user experience and to optimize certain business processes. 
  • We are committed to keeping your email address and personal data secure and confidential. 
  • We won't sell your data to any company for further processing, marketing, profiling or any other reason.
  • You can request to view, modify and delete any data that we hold about you at any time.

The protections we have in place, and data we use, depends on how you use our website.


Site visitors

You are a visitor if you browse the https://biggreenacademy.com site regardless of whether you submit any personal information about yourself. 

We may retain information from your visit such as your IP address and any relevant cookies (see descriptions below).  This is to help us better understand, optimize and continually improve the website experience. 

Some of the content on the site also includes social sharing widgets to allow you to share content with your network quickly.  If you are logged into to these social networks, some of these services gather their own data about you.  Please see the protection and privacy policies of the social networks you use.

IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as ‘traffic data’ so that data (such as the webpages you request) can be sent to you.

Use of cookies

Similar to other commercial websites, our site utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies’ and webserver logs to collect data about how our site is used.  

Data gathered through cookies and webserver logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site, and your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Site users

You are a user if you choose to contact us through our site, sign up through any of our forms, partner with us as an affiliate or make a purchase on the site.

We may retain your name and email address, along with your IP address, your stated preferences and relevant cookies.  This is to help us manage and customise your website experience and to provide timely responses or content about BigGreenAcademy to you as appropriate.

The data you submit to us will be maintained securely within our website and email communications accounts, hosted by our specialist third party service partners, in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM compliance

We have an anti-spam policy which means we will not transmit, distribute or deliver any unsolicited bulk or unsolicited commercial email to you.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all email sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

You will never receive marketing related messages because you have only contacted us through our contact form, unless it specifically relates to the message you’ve sent us.

Opt-out and updating personal information

You have the right to request sight of and copies of any and all records we keep about you, on the provision that we are given reasonable notice of such a request.

Users who no longer wish to access our website, receive our ideas newsletter or promotional materials, may opt-out of receiving communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email sent to them. 

You can also update your personal information, or correct any inaccuracies, by clicking on the update link in a relevant email or by contacting us direct.

A user requesting to have personal information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted.   Please note because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a users’ entry without retaining some residual information.  

Please note we are obliged to keep a record of transactions made with customers and affiliates within our billing and processing systems. This will mean keeping a record of your billing address, contact details and purchase details.  We do this to fulfil our obligations to the tax authorities to remain compliant.

Acceptable use

To help protect other users, you must agree to use our website only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent. You must understand that the materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Terms of use

By accessing our website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of acceptable use (above), all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

If you do not agree, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

User log-in access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so.

If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Customers

You are a customer if you purchase a product or service from us. 

To maintain our business services to you, we need to pass on certain data to third party partners, as and when required.   These third party services guarantee the privacy of your data under their own terms.

Customer data includes your name, email address, IP address, billing address, country of residence, post code, tax information and affiliate ID (if you’ve been referred to us by an affiliate).   This data is required to take payments, meet tax legislation requirements and to manage our product delivery services.

Please note that data is captured when you submit an order on our checkout page regardless of whether you complete the purchase of the product through our payment processors.

Affiliates

You are an affiliate partner if you take part in the BigGreenAcademy affiliate program. Registered affiliates can refer customers and receive a commission. 

Individuals and organizations can become affiliates by invitation and through referrals.  This affiliate system operates independently of the processes described above.  Affiliate data is maintained to manage and send payments and affiliate program communications.

Our commitment to keeping your personal information secure

We are committed to keeping personal data we collect for users, customers and affiliates secure and confidential. 

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail.  Any emails sent by BigGreenAcademy will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

BigGreenAcademy team members will all be alert to our data protection policy and practices. Personal information is only accessible to a limited number of qualified team members who are given a password to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis.

Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering, and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to visitors or authorized customers for any such occurrences.

Messages from you

If you choose to correspond with us through email, or by commenting on the site, we may also retain the content of your messages and our responses. 

Any messages you send us by email will be treated as confidential information, only viewed by the team members of the BigGreenAcademy on a need to know basis.  This information will not be divulged to any third party, without your permission or unless we are legally required to do so or for legitimate business operational purposes. 

Please beware that standard email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication.  For this reason, if you do send sensitive information to us by email, you do so at your own risk.

Intellectual property rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of The Discovery Mill Ltd or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from the Discovery Mill.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Use of external links and testimonials

https://biggreenacademy.com contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

The Discovery Mill cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites, not owned or controlled by the Discovery Mill, do not constitute an endorsement by the Discovery Mill or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

Use of testimonials

In accordance with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site have been received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors.  Some may have been shortened.  In other words, it may be the whole message received by the testimonial writer is not displayed when it seems too lengthy or not all of the statement seems relevant to the point being made.

The Discovery Mill is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://biggreenacademy.com .  This site is not a forum for testimonials, however it provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by the BigGreenAcademy management team.  The opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

The Discovery Mill makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose.  In no event shall the Discovery Mill or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if the Discovery Mill has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time with or without notice.  Changes will be posted on the site.  Your continued use of our site will be deemed acceptance of the updated or amended terms.  If you do not agree to the changes, you should cease using our website immediately.

Please be assured that if this policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us and we'll get back to you shortly.

The Discovery Mill, Yarner, Dartington, Totnes, TQ9 6JH

How can BigGreenAcademy best support you achieve your goals?

  • What do you see as being the biggest drivers and opportunities to make a Net Zero future happen for your organization?
  • What are the challenges that are hindering you delivering on these?
  • What do you find to be the most frustrating thing about your processes?
  • How can we best help you achieve your goals?

Join in and share what you think by clicking here

>